Cancel OK
[…] This definition explicitly includes freight brokers.

Under Section 1.908(b), shippers have specific responsibilities related to common produce shipments, including developing and implementing written procedures that are adequate to ensure vehicles and equipment meet design specifications, are properly cleaned, and are otherwise in “appropriate sanitary condition” for the transportation of food; and, ensuring adequate temperature control is provided if needed for safety, as opposed to merely preventing spoilage.

For example, Section 1.908(b)(2) provides that a shipper of food that requires temperature control for safety (e,g. fresh-cut produce) must “specify in writing to the carrier…and, when necessary, the loader, an operating temperature for the transportation operation including, if necessary, the pre-cooling phase.”